Staff Email & Phone Directory

DEVELOPMENT SERVICES DEPARTMENT: PLANNING DIVISION

DIRECTOR

Brenda Wisneski Director 760-633-2712   [email protected]
Roy Sapa’u, City Planner 760-633-2734   [email protected]

Brandi Lewis, Executive Assistant 760-633-2774   [email protected]

ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES

Kathy Noel, Senior Management Analyst 760-633-2753   [email protected]
Alexia Wilson, Program Assistant 760-633-2679   [email protected]
Deana Gay, Administrative Support Coordinator 760-633-2736   [email protected]
Linda Theriault, Program Assistant 760-633-2695   [email protected]
Maria Gremban, Program Assistant 760-633-2684   [email protected]

ADVANCED PLANNING & HOUSING

Diane Langager, Principal Planner 760-633-2714   [email protected]

Advanced Planning (Long-Range Plan Development, Updates, and Modifications)
Geoff Plagemann, Planner 760-633-2703   [email protected]
Laurie Winter, Planner 760-633-2717   [email protected]

Housing Resources  760-633-2723   [email protected]
Cindy Schubert, Program Assistant 760-633-2726   [email protected]
Irma Babcock, Program Assistant 760-633-2686   [email protected]
Nicole Piano-Jones, Housing Management Analyst 760-943-2237   [email protected]
Nikki Photinos, Housing Program Coordinator 760-943-2247   [email protected]

BUILDING/CODE ENFORCEMENT

Roy Sapa'u, City Planner  760-633-2734   rsapau@encinitasca.gov

Building (Contracted Services by EsGil Corporation)  760-633-2730   [email protected]
Doug Moody, Building Division Supervisor 760-633-2719   [email protected]
Rob Stephens, Building Inspector 760-943-2126   [email protected]
Sandy Hjalmarson, Lead Permit Technician 760-633-2733   [email protected]
Stacey Sapp, Building Inspector 760-633-2732   [email protected] 
Tara Morales, Permit Technician 760-633-2124   [email protected]

Code Enforcement  760-633-2685   [email protected]
Irma Babcock, Program Assistant  760-633-2686   [email protected]
Marianne Buscemi, Code Enforcement Officer 760-633-2688   [email protected]
Todd Hunter, Code Enforcement Officer 760-633-2725   [email protected]
Trish Douglas, Program Assistant  760-943-2299  [email protected]

Graffiti Hotline 760-633-2751   [email protected]

DEVELOPMENT SERVICES

Garrett Smith, Principal Planner  760-633-2683   [email protected]

Planning Public Counter (Zoning, Land Use Information) 760-633-2710   [email protected]
Jay Delcamp, Planner 760-633-2715   [email protected]
Minerva Abikhalil, Planner 760-633-2697   [email protected]

Business Registration and Regulatory Permits  760-633-2708   [email protected]
Joe Dodson, Program Assistant  760-942-2223     [email protected]
Maile Luther, Program Assistant 760-633-2735   [email protected]

LAND DEVELOPMENT - ENGINEERING

Steve Nowak, PE, Senior Civil Engineer 760-633-2867   [email protected]

Engineering Public Counter (General Engineering Information, Minor Engineering Permits) 760-633-2706
Angela Simon, Engineering Specialist 760-633-2845   [email protected]
David Pina, Engineering Specialist 760-633-2808   [email protected]
Debra Geishart, Engineering Specialist 760-633-2779   [email protected]

Engineering Permit Processing (Grading Permits, Private Improvement Plans, Final Maps) 760-633-2706
Jesse Owens, PE, LS, Associate Civil Engineer/ City Land Surveyor 760-633-2780   [email protected]

Private Development Inspection

BMP Inspection Request Line  760-943-2140

City Inspectors
Kona Kaimuloa, Engineering Inspector 760-633-2807   kkaimuloa@encinitasca.gov
Shaun Berning, Engineering Inspector 760-943-2241   [email protected]

Consultant Inspectors - Infrastructure Engineering Corporation
Scott Adamson, PE, Consultant Manager 760-633-2782   [email protected]
John Klimuszko, Consultant Inspector  760-633-2796  [email protected]
Juan Cesena, Consultant Inspector 760-633-2781    [email protected]
Mike Tisdale, Consultant Supervisor Inspector  760-633-2797   [email protected]

Geotechnical Consultant - Geopacifica, Inc.
James Knowlton, PE  760-633-2694   [email protected]

LAND DEVELOPMENT - PLANNING 

(Current Planning Applications, Environmental Services, and Project Information)

Anna Yentile, Principal Planner 760-633-2724   [email protected]

Discretionary Permit Processing
Andrew Maynard, Planner 760-633-2718   [email protected]
Brett Cannon 760-633-2785   [email protected]
Dan Halverson, Planner 760-633-2711   [email protected]
Greg Fisher, Contract Planner 760-633-2720   [email protected]
J. Dichoso, Planner 760-633-2681   [email protected] 
Katie Innes, Senior Planner 760-633-2716   [email protected]
Scott Vurbeff, Environmental Coordinator 760-633-2692   [email protected] 
Todd Mierau, Planner 760-633-2693   [email protected]

PLANNING COMMISSION

Correspondence to the Planning Commission should be directed to Deana Gay.  Your comments will be forwarded to the commissioners, the City Planner, and the Planner assigned to the project.

Deana Gay, Commission Clerk 760-633-2736   [email protected]