Maintenance & Operations

The Maintenance and Operations Division is responsible for the ongoing maintenance and emergency repairs of all aspects of the water distribution system. This system consists of approximately 170 miles of pipeline, a 2.5 and a 7.5 million-gallon reservoir, over 11,600 water services, 19 pressure reducing stations, and an emergency pump station. The maintenance and operations crew also installs new fire hydrants, system valves, water meters, and service lines for potable and recycled customers.

Please refer to the My Encinitas map to search for your address and determine if your property is served by the District. Encinitas residents not served by the San Dieguito Water District should contact the Olivenhain Municipal Water District.

Contact Information

San Dieguito Water District
160 Calle Magdalena
Encinitas, CA 92024

Maintenance and Operations phone: (760) 633-2810
Maintenance and Operations e-mail: [email protected]

Maintenance and Operations Hours: Monday-Thursday, 7:00 am to 4:30 pm; Friday, 7:00 am to 3:30 pm
(Closed alternating Fridays and Holidays)

Water Issues and Maintenance

No water?  If you've recently had any landscape or maintenance work done at your property, your water shut off valves may not have been turned back on.  It's an easy fix!  Check out how to turn your water on and off.

Need to temporarily turn off your water? If you need to repair a leak or are going away on vacation, check out how to turn your water on and off.

High or Low Pressure? Pressure issues are often linked to pressure regulators. Not sure if you have one on your property? Take a look at our water pressure FAQs to see what a regulator looks like and if it might be the cause of your pressure issues.

Want to know how to read your meter or concerned you might have a leak? Check out our simple how-to guide.

Report a Problem

If you would like to report a leak or other water-related issue, or would like to schedule a time during business hours to have your water shut off for repairs, please call 760-633-2810.

For after hours water-related emergencies, please call 760-633-2922.

Water Quality

The Systems Operations Division is responsible for monitoring and maintaining water quality throughout the system in accordance with California Department of Public Health rules and regulations. Staff members collect weekly samples at various locations throughout the District. These samples are taken to the R.E. Badger Filtration Plant in Rancho Santa Fe, where they are tested for total coliform. The tests indicate how well the filtering and disinfection process is working. While collecting weekly bacteria samples, employees also monitor system-wide chlorine levels. They follow both a weekly and a quarterly dead-end line flushing program to ensure high water quality. Line flushing helps prevent water degradation at the ends of our lines and maintains chlorine levels for proper disinfection.

The Systems Operations Division also works to ensure proper maintenance of flows and pressures. Staff monitors flows and pressures using our Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) system and performs regular monitoring and maintenance of our 19 pressure regulating stations. Since SDWD’s system is 100% gravity-fed, the stations exist to maintain manageable working pressures in lower-lying areas. Maintaining adequate flows and pressures assures all-important fire protection. The Division also maintains a 7.5-million-gallon reservoir and a 2.5-million-gallon reservoir as well as two transmission lines that feed water from the Badger Plant to our system.

For more information on water supply and quality, please refer to the District’s Annual Water Quality Report.

Fluoride

District water only contains naturally occurring fluoride that is typically in the range of 0.2-0.4 parts per million. The District does not add fluoride to the water it serves.
Why doesn’t San Dieguito Water District fluoridate its water? Water agencies that receive capital funding in the form of grants are mandated by state law to fluoridate. The District has not been offered funding to retrofit its treatment plant at this time. For more information on fluoridation, please visit the San Diego County Water Authority.

R.E. Badger Filtration Plant

The San Dieguito Water District and Santa Fe Irrigation District jointly own and operate the R.E. Badger Filtration Plant. The R.E. Badger Filtration Plant (REB Plant) is a conventional water treatment plant utilizing flocculation/coagulation, sedimentation, and filtration to take imported and local surface water sources and treat them for potable use. The REB Plant can treat raw water from Lake Hodges, the San Dieguito Reservoir, or the San Diego County Water Authority.
The plant was constructed in 1970, and major upgrades were completed in 1993. The REB Plant has the capacity to treat up to 40 million gallons a day, and during a typical year, treats over 7 billion gallons of potable water.  The REB Plant is one of seven conventional water treatment plants in San Diego County.

Backflow

San Dieguito Water District’s certified backflow prevention specialist is responsible for keeping hazardous substances out of our potable (drinking) water supply by following and enforcing regulations set by the California Department of Public Health in Titles 17 and 22.

For District customers who may have harmful chemicals or materials onsite (nurseries, golf courses, parks, businesses, and a growing number of other locations), backflow prevention devices are installed on the customer’s side of the water meter. They prevent unwanted substances from getting into the potable water supply.

For more information or questions on backflows, please email us at [email protected] or call 760-633-2866.
For information on recycled water, please visit our Engineering page.

Emergency Preparedness

Please visit the San Diego County Water Authority's page on Emergency Preparedness & Security for information on how to prepare and plan for an emergency.