DEVELOPMENT SERVICES DEPARTMENT

DIRECTOR

Roy Sapa'u, Director  760-633-2734   [email protected]

OPERATIONS AND ENGAGEMENT

Kathy Noel, Senior Management Analyst  760-633-2753   [email protected]
Alexia Wilson, Program Assistant  760-633-2679   [email protected]
Brayden Davis, Program Coordinator  760-943-2223   [email protected]
Deana Gay, Administrative Support Coordinator  760-633-2736   [email protected]
Maria Gremban, Program Assistant  760-633-2684   [email protected]

DEVELOPMENT PLANNING AND CODE ENFORCEMENT

Anna Colamussi, Planning Manager  760-633-2724   [email protected]
Patty Anders, Contract Planner  760-633-2721  [email protected]
Christina Bustamante, Contract Planner  [email protected]

Discretionary Permit Processing
(Current Planning Applications, Environmental Services, Project Info., and Code Enforcement)

Nick Koutoufidis, Senior Planner  760-633-2692  [email protected]  
Chris Stanley, Planner  760-633-2785  [email protected]
Todd Mierau, Planner  760-633-2693   [email protected]

Andrew Maynard, Senior Planner  760-633-2718   [email protected]
Daniela Trujillo Rodriguez, Planner  760-633-2697   [email protected]
J. Dichoso, AICP, Planner  760-633-2681   [email protected]
Rachael Lindebrekke, Planner  760-633-2843  [email protected]

Code Enforcement  760-633-2685  [email protected]
Bryant Jemison II, Code Enforcement Supervisor  760-633-2688 [email protected]
Joanna Bradford, Program Assistant  760-943-2239  [email protected]
Todd Hunter, Code Enforcement Officer  760-633-2725   [email protected]

Graffiti Hotline  760-633-2751   [email protected]
Parking Ticket Helpline  760-943-2299

POLICY PLANNING AND HOUSING

Jennifer Gates, Planning Manager  760-633-2714   [email protected]
Melinda Dacey, Planner  760-633-2711  [email protected]
Aaron Abrams, Intern  760-633-2794  [email protected]

Advanced Planning (Long-Range Plan Development, Updates, and Modifications)
Jack Lorbeer, Senior Planner - Mobility  760-633-2207  [email protected]
Evan Jedynak, Planner  760-633-2686  [email protected]

Housing Resources  760-633-2723   [email protected]
Christian Gutierrez, Housing Services Manager  760-633-2683    [email protected]
Cindy Schubert, Program Assistant  760-633-2726   [email protected]
Nikki Photinos, Housing Program Coordinator  760-943-2247   [email protected]

LAND DEVELOPMENT AND BUILDING

Katie Innes, Principal Planner  760-633-2716   [email protected]

Planning Public Counter (Zoning, Land Use Information)  760-633-2710   [email protected]
Fran Carr, Planner  760-633-2738  [email protected]
Melissa Vasquez, Planner  760-633-2717  [email protected]

Felipe Martinez, Contract Planner  760-633-2715  [email protected]
Robin Luna, Contract Planner  760-633-2784

Business Registration and Regulatory Permits  760-633-2708   [email protected]
Elisabeth Soto, Program Assistant  760-633-2695  [email protected]
Maile Luther, Program Assistant  760-633-2735   [email protected]

Building (Contracted Services by Interwest)  760-633-2730   [email protected]
Ali Sadre, Acting Building Official  760-633-2719   [email protected]

Ellaine Esteller, Plan Checker  760-633-2278  [email protected]
Emily Pena, Permit Technician  760-943-2124  [email protected]
Jay Cheney, Building Inspector  760-633-2706  [email protected]
John Mildbrandt, Building Inspector  [email protected]
Nina Martin, Permit Technician  760-633-2776  [email protected]
Paul York, Building Inspector  760-633-2732  [email protected]
Sal Lopez, Building Inspector  [email protected]
Sandy Hjalmarson, Lead Permit Technician  760-633-2733   [email protected]
Tim Frazee, Building Inspector  760-633-2889   [email protected]

DEVELOPMENT ENGINEERING

Michael Strizic, Principal Engineer  760-633-2867  [email protected]
Jose Rodriguez, Engineer  760-633-2605   [email protected]

City Inspectors
Kona Kaimuloa, Engineering Inspector  760-633-2807   [email protected]
Shaun Berning, Engineering Inspector  760-943-2241   [email protected]

Consultant Inspectors (Contract Services by Infrastructure Engineering Corporation)
Mike Tisdale, Consultant Supervisor Inspector  760-633-2797   [email protected]
Bob Barrett, Consultant Plan Checker  [email protected]
John Klimuszko, Consultant Inspector  760-633-2796  [email protected]
Juan Cesena, Consultant Inspector  760-633-2781    [email protected]

Geotechnical Consultant (Contracted Services by Geopacifica, Inc.)
James Knowlton, PE  760-633-2694   [email protected]

Engineering Permit Processing
(Grading Permits, Private Improvement Plans, Final Maps) 760-633-2706

Fred Tafaghodi, Senior Engineer  760-633-2780  [email protected]
Kathy Vang, Engineer  760-943-2213  [email protected]

Engineering Public Counter
(General Information, Minor Engineering Permits) 760-633-2706  [email protected]

Angela Simon, Engineering Specialist  760-633-2845   [email protected]
Laurie Winter, Engineering Specialist  760-633-2779   [email protected]
John Schade, Engineer  760-633-2808  [email protected]

Private Development Inspection
BMP Inspection Request Line  760-943-2140
   

SUSTAINABILITY

Crystal Najera, Sustainability Manager  760-633-2285  [email protected]
Jillian Queri, Civic Spark Fellow  [email protected]

Liam Maxwell, Contract Coastal Program Coordinator  [email protected]
Zachary Urabe, Intern  [email protected]                     

PLANNING COMMISSION

Correspondence to the Planning Commission should be directed to Deana Gay.  Your comments will be forwarded to the Commissioners, the Planning Manager, and the Planner assigned to the project.
Deana Gay, Commission Clerk  760-633-2736   [email protected]