For information on Heritage Trees, please click on the link below:

Heritage Tree

 

Encinitas Heritage Trees

1) 

Common Name:

COCKSPUR CORAL TREE

Botanical Name:

Erythrina crista-galli

Tree Type:

Deciduous

Tree ID:

11900ETREE

Location:

669 Strafford Drive (On Requeza)

Details:

The tree is believed to have been planted around 1929 when the property was part of an avocado ranch. The cockspur coral, known as ceibo in Spanish, is the only tree of the species found within the City right-of-way. This tree is a defining feature of the neighborhood and is considered of unique form for the species. The cockspur coral is a symbol of bravery in Argentina, and is Argentina’s national flower. The cockspur coral is mentioned widely in Argentine culture through poetry, songs, and folklore.

Designated Date:

2010

2)

Common Name:

NORFOLK ISLAND PINE

Botanical Name:

Araucaria heterophylla

Tree Type:

Coniferous

Tree ID:

4939ETREE

Location:

4th Street & C Street

Details:

Encinitas’ famed Heritage tree was planted in 1952 by two brothers, Peter and John Danforth. The now 87’ tall Norfolk Pine, located at 4th Street and C Street above Moonlight Beach, was designated by the City of Encinitas as a “Heritage Tree” in 2011. It's one of the largest trees in the area and it can be seen for miles. The tree appears on many Moonlight Beach souvenir postcards and photographs. The Norfolk Island pine is part of the family Araucariaceae, native to Norfolk Island, situated in the South Pacific Ocean between New Caledonia and New Zealand.

Designated Date:

2011